Governance and engagement

UDPATED 20 FEBRUARY 2024

Digital and Services Strategy Board (DSSB)

The Digital and Services Strategy Board (DSSB), established in March 2022, is a strategic committee overseeing the governance of the ANU Digital Master Plan and implementation of the Service Performance Framework. A whole-of-University resource, the DSSB ensures the effective delivery and benefits realisation of the ANU Digital and Services portfolio of programs, and alignment with the ANU Strategic Plan and Corporate Plan. The Board provides strategic direction, risk insights, progress monitoring, and overall success assurance.
 
Chair: David Thodey AO FTSE
 

Members:

Professor Lachlan Blackhall Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation) Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation)
Professor Tony Connolly Chair, Academic Board & Dean College of Law
Chris Price Chief Operating Officer Office of the Chief Operating Officer
Professor Helen Sulivan Dean College of Asia & the Pacific
Professor Grady Venville Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

 

Technical Design Authority (TDA)

The Technical Design Authority (TDA) serves as the key arbitrator for significant information and technical changes at ANU. The TDA ensures that proposed solutions are thoroughly considered, adhere to design guidelines, and align with our future state digital environment objectives.

Executive Sponsor: Jonathan Churchill, Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services (ITS)

Members:

Garry Whatley (Interim Chair) Director, Digital ITS
Helen Duke Associate Director, Infrastructure Services ITS
Megan Easton Senior Data Governance Officer Scholarly Information Services
Professor Sigi Goode Professor, Information Systems College of Business & Economics
Leone Nurbasari Associate Director, Business Intelligence & Analytics Planning & Service Performance (PSP)
Adam Reed Architecture Chapter Lead ITS
Trent Schultheis Associate Director, Enterprise Services ITS
Liz West Deputy Director, Digital Enablement PSP

External industry and senior technical ITS representatives to be confirmed.

Digital Master Plan (DMP) User Group

In March 2023, the University established the ANU Digital Master Plan (DMP) User Group. The User Group includes representatives from all Colleges and Divisions, with a diverse mix of role types and people, ensuring that the voices of ANU staff, including accessibility and usability needs, are considered at every step of the DMP.
 
Chair: Professor Anthony Connolly, Chair, Academic Board & Dean, College of Law

Members:

Tanya Ali Senior Manager, Students & Experience College of Business & Economics (CBE)
Richard Andrew Student Administration Manager College of Arts & Social Sciences
Associate Professor Rebecca Colvin Associate Professor, Environment, Resources & Development College of Asia & the Pacific
Dr Stephen Dann Senior Lecturer CBE
Lizzie Gordon Deputy Manager, Student Central Division of Student Administration & Academic Services (DSAS)
Leeanne Kelly Senior Manager, Student Safety & Wellbeing University Experience
Nicholas McArthur Associate Registrar, Student Central DSAS
Hayden Merrell Deputy Manager, Student Communications, Student Central DSAS
Kus Pandey Research Funding & Development Manager Office of Research & Innovation Services
Associate Professor Alex Richardson Associate Professor, Business Information Systems & Deputy Director (Education) CBE
Cameron Roles Senior Lecturer College of Law
Associate Professor Benjamin Schwessinger Associate Professor, Research School of Biology College of Science
Vikas Sharma Engagement Coordinator College of Engineering. Computing & Cybernetics
Ann Smith Lecturer in Business Management CBE
Zoe Spaleta College Student Experience Administrator College of Law
Peline Tan Associate Director, Future Students International Strategy & Future Students
Dr Matt Thompson Postdoctoral Fellow College of Science
Sarah Walker Senior Manager, Student Life Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)
James Watson Head of Communications Advancement
Associate Professor Alexandra Webb Associate Professor & Associate Director (Education), Medicine College of Health & Medicine
Donna Webster School Manager CBE
Professor Marvin Wee Professor, Research School of Accounting CBE
Renee Weir Office Manager Office of the Vice-Chancellor
 

 

ANU researcher sitting on red soil

Research

Executive Sponsor & Chair:  Professor Lachlan Blackhall, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research & Innovation

Members:

Jonathan Churchill Chief Information Officer Information Technology Services (ITS)
Professor Ann Evans Pro Vice-Chancellor (Graduate Research) Office of the Pro Vice-Chancellor (Graduate Research)
Sophie Holloway Chief, Research Systems & Innovation Office of Research & Innovation Services
Professor Penny King Associate Dean (Research) College of Science
Professor Ute Roessner Pro Vice-Chancellor Research Initiatives & Infrastructure
Professor Emma Schultz Associate Dean (Research) College of Business & Economics

 

An ANU teaching staff member using a whiteboard while teaching three students

Learning & Teaching

Executive Sponsor & Chair: Associate Professor Geoff Hinchcliffe, Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor (Learning & Teaching)

Members:

Lucy Arthur Director Centre for Lerning & Teaching
Elizabeth Bailey Associate Director, Careers & Employability Office of the Pro Vice-Chancellor (Education & Digital)
Jonathan Churchill Chief Information Officer Information Technology Services (ITS)
Paul Hargreaves Stream Lead, Learning & Teaching and Student Experience ITS

 

A group of ANU students sitting in the Marie Reay Teaching Centre student commons

Student Experience

Executive Sponsor & Chair: Professor Grady Venville, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Members:

Suzie Alcorn Head, Academic Standards & Quality Office Division of Student Administration & Academic Services (DSAS)
Jonathan Churchill Chief Information Officer Information & Technology Services (ITS)
Brendon Colquhoun Head, Examinations, Graduations, Academic Progression & Prizes DSAS
Paul Hargreaves Stream Lead, Learning & Teaching and Student Experience ITS
Richelle Hilton Director, Digital Business Transformation Planning & Service Performance Division
Associate Professor Geoff Hinchcliffe Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor (Learning & Teaching) Office of the Pro Vice-Chancellor (Learning & Teaching)

 

Woman hand using smartphone with wifi icon

Core IT Infrastructure

Executive Sponsor & Chair: Jonathan Churchill, Chief Information Officer, Information & Technology Services (ITS)

Members:

Helen Duke Associate Director, Infrastructure Services ITS
Associate Professor Steven McEachern Director, Australian Data Archive College of Arts & Social Sciences (CASS)
Suthagar Seevaratnam Chief Information Security Officer Information Security Office
Professor Adrian Sheppard Chair, Informatics Committee College of Science
Professor Sean Smith Director National Computational Infrastructure
Matthew Talbot General Manager CASS
Professor Jochen Trumpf Professor, School of Engineering College of Engineering. Computing & Cybernetics

 

ANU staff member speaking with students

University Services

Executive Sponsor & Chair: Dr Sian Hicks, Interim Director, Division of Shared Services

Members:

Jonathan Churchill Chief Information Officer Information Technology Services
Matt Cousins General Manager College of Engineering, Computing & Cybernetics
Jeremy Matthew Director Facilities & Services Division
Ian Willis Stream Lead, University Services ITS