Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124)

Summary

This visa is designed for people who are internationally recognised for exceptional and outstanding achievement in: a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia. The applicant will need to be active in the field of expertise and will need University sponsorship. This visa allows the applicant and dependent family members to live as a permanent residents in Australia.

Requirements

  • University sponsorship is required
  • Must have a record of exceptional and outstanding achievement and must be internationally recognised in a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia.
  • Relevant qualifications and/or awards received by internationally recognised institutions.
  • Evidence that the applicant is still prominent in the field.

Eligibility

This visa is designed for people who are internationally recognised for exceptional & outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • the arts
  • sport
  • research or academia.

The applicant must be active in their field of expertise; the achievements must be internationally recognised.

Responsible business unit: Human Resources Division »