Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Temporary residence visa. This visa is for employers who would like to employ overseas workers to fill a nominated skilled position in Australia. Eligible secondary applicants are allowed on this visa and may work and study in Australia. Academic appointees make up almost all of the University's sponsored employees. Professional staff can only be offered a 457 if there is a skill shortage within Australia.

After two years of continuous employment you may be able to nominate the 457 visa holder for permanent residence (RSMS visa) through the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, provided that the position is full-time...

Requirements

  • University sponsorship is required
  • Can be full-time or part-time (fractional), as long as Guaranteed Earnings are equal to or greater than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).
  • Occupation listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) and ANZSCO.
  • Meet DIAC's health, character and English requirements.

The 457 visa is an employer sponsored temporary residency visa. It allows the visa holder to work in Australia for a period of between one day and four years. The visa holder may include eligible secondary applicants in their visa application - secondary applicants can work and study in Australia. The visa also allows the visa holder unlimited travel in and out of Australia during the period the visa is valid.

Eligibility

To be eligible to sponsor a temporary resident visa the position must be:

Note that fractional (part-time) appointments may be eligible for nomination under the subclass 457 visa scheme, provided that the pro-rated guaranteed earnings the nominated person will receive will be equal to or greater than the TSMIT. Guaranteed earnings include the person's wage, any non-monetary benefits or any amount applied or dealt with on the person's behalf or as they direct. Guaranteed earnings do not include superannuation, reimbursements or amounts that cannot be determined in advance (such as bonuses and incentives). The fractional appointments Calculator may be used to determine whether a fractional appointment meets the TSMIT criterion.

Applicant responsibilities

The applicant must:

  • have an approved sponsorship nomination by the University
  • have the skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background to match those required for the position
  • meet the Department of Immigration and Citizenship's eligibility requirements in terms of health, character and English language requirements.