Recognising Excellence - Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Education

The Australian National University, as a place of learning, is committed to encouraging and rewarding excellence in teaching. This commitment is demontrated through the ANU Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Education and the support of teachers and programs towards national recognition at the Australian Awards for University Teaching.

This program of work is supported by the ANU Promoting Excellence team who unearth new talent, recognise quiet achievers, reward proven performers and promote outstanding programs.

2019 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Samantha Bennett, School of Music, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  • Dr Kate Flaherty, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  • Dr Marina Iskhakova, Research School of Economics, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  • Dr Yuko Kinoshita, School of Culture, History and Language, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific.
  • Dr Jananie William, (Early Career), Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies and Statistics, ANU College of Business and Economics

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • ANU Clinical Psychology Program, Research School of Psychology, ANU College of Health and Medicine. Team: Associate Professor Bruce Christensen, Associate Professor Elizabeth Rieger, Dr Dave Pasalich, Professor Richard O’Kearney, Associate Professor Rhonda Brown, Dr Amy Dawel, Dr Tegan Cruwys, Dr Linda Nicholson, Ms Lisa Oxman, Ms Julia Reynolds, Dr Lainie Hart, Ms Robin Dearlove, Ms Vicki Kilby, Ms Alyssa Best, Ms Erin Parker, Ms Paula Ozola

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Barry Pogson, Research School of Biology, ANU College of Science.

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Solène Inceoglu, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  • Mr William Maish, ANU Medical School, ANU College of Health and Medicine.
  • Ms Katerina Kormusheva, (Early Career), Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  • Dr Garth Pratten, Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific.

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Mr Eamonn McNamara, School of History, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  • Mr Max Fedoseev, School of Philosophy, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  • Mr Augustus Panton, Research School of Economics, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  • Ms Katherine Cox, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.

2018 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Bronwyn Finnigan, School of Philosophy, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr Fei Huang (Early Career), Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies and Statistics, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Dr Gemma King (Early Career), School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr Shari Read, Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Archaeology in the field, the field in the classroom. School of Archaeoogy ad Anthropology, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences. Team: Associate Professor Philip Piper, Dr Catherine Frieman, Dr Ash Lenton, Associate Professor Dougald O'Reilly, Dr Duncan Wright, Dr Guillaume Molle, Professor Matthew Spriggs, Associate Professor Tim Denham, Dr Sofia Samper Carro, Dr Stuart Bedford, Dr Jack Fenner, Ms Julia Dunn, Ms Rachel Wang, Mr David McGregor

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Associate Professor Salman Durrani, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Ms Pauline Bomball, ANU Law School, ANU College of Law
  • Dr Ding Ding, Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies and Statistics, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Dr Anthony Hopkins, ANU Law School, ANU College of Law
  • Dr Ben Swift, Research School of Computer Science, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Dr Rebecca Gidley, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr Isaac Pan, Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies and Statistics, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Mr Dek Sum, Research School of Economics, ANU College of Business and Economics

2017 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Huda Al-Tamimi, Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr Andrew Bradly, Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Dr Jason Payne (Early Career), School of Sociology, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Professor Michael Platow, Research School of Psychology, ANU College of Mediciine, Biology and Environment

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Foundation Studies for Visual Art, ANU School of Art, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Emily Banks, National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health, Research School of Population Health, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment

Award for Indigenous Education (Program)

  • The National Science and Engineering Summer School for Indigenous Students, Tjabal Centre, Division of Student Administration, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment, ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science. Team: Dr Chris Browne, Mr David Akers, Associate Professor Anna Cowan, Ms Robyn Dass, Ms Marian Irvine, Ms Anne Martin, Ms Annabel McCabe, Professor Kristen Pammer, Ms Fiona Petersen

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Matthew Brookhouse, Fenner School of Environment and Society, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Dr Shengyu Fan, School of Culture, History and Language, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Ms Carys Chan, Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Ms Francesca Maclean, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ms Estee Tee, Research School of Biology, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Ms Emi Yoshida, School of Culture, History and Language, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific

2016 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Gemma Betros, School of History, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr Joanne Wallis (Early Career), Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Military and Defence Studies Program, Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific. Team: Professor Daniel Marston, Dr Aurore Chow, Dr Jack Bowers, Ms Tamara Leahy, Mr Andrew Frain, Miss Bel Corujo, Mrs Kathryn Brett

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Peter Kanowski (Joint recipient), Fenner School of Environment and Society, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Associate Professor Rosanne Kennedy (Joint recipient), School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

Award for Indigenous Education (Teaching)

  • Dr Bruce Doran and Mr Dean Mathews, Fenner School of Environment and Society, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Tamara Browne, Research School of Biology, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Dr Björn Dressel and Ms Sarah Cameron, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
  • Dr Alexandra Webb, ANU Medical School, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Mr Timothy Hatfield, Research School of Psychology, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Ms Jeong Yoon Ku, School of Culture, History and Language, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr Chad Lee-Stronach, School of Philosophy, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

2015 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Katrina Anderson, ANU Medical School, Academic Unit of General Practice, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment
  • Dr Joe Hope, Research School of Physics and Engineering, ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Dr Vinh Lu, Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • Dr Catherine Frieman, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • The Indigenous Health Stream, ANU Medical School, ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment. Team: Professor Amanda Barnard, Ms Gaye Doolan, Ms Samia Goudie, Dr Phyll Dance, Associate Professor Jenny Thomson, Associate Professor Christine Phillips, Professor Kirsty Douglas, Dr Jill Bestic.
  • ANU Surveys & Evaluations, Planning and Performance Measurement. Team: Mrs Leone Nurbasi, Ms Sara Rowley, Ms Bo Liu, Ms Karen Bell
  • Engaging with Community - Partnerships for Humanitarian Engineering at ANU, Mr Jeremy Smith, Research Schoool of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering ad Computer Science

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Diana Davis, ANU Centre for European Studies, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Ying-Yi Chih, Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics
  • The Double Degree Project Management team, Office of the Vice-Chancellor, Division of Student Adminstration, Division of Student Recruitment and Admissions, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences, ANU College of Business and Economics, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science, ANU College of Law, ANU Joint Colleges of Science. Team: Ms Felicity Gouldthorp, Mr Andrew Alcorn, Ms Joan Angel, Ms Louise Barclay, Ms Jenny borscz, Ms Therese Douglass, Mr Mark Erickson, Dr Sharryn Errington, Mr ewan Evans, Ms Sarah Hawkins, Ms Marian Irvine, Mr Paul Melloy, Ms Claire Shrewsbury.

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Dr Rolando Ochoa, School of Sociology, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr Jill Sheppard, School of Politics and International Relations, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

2014 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Mr Chris Browne
  • Associate Professor Christine Phillips

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Associate Professor Peter Christen

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Alison Behie
  • Dr Sue Cossetto
  • Dr John Debs and Dr Nick Robins
  • Associate Professor Tony Foley
  • Dr Stephen Loy

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Ms Jun Imaki
  • Mr Joshua Soo

2013 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Carol Hayes
  • Dr Lindy Orthia

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Alan Hájek

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Science & Computer Science Peer Assisted Learning Program

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Vinh Lu
  • Dr Sango Mahanty and Dr Colin Filer

Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  • Ms Hannah McCann
  • Mr Walter Reinhardt

2012 Recognising Excellence

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Salman Durrani
  • Dr Yuki Itani-Adams

Award for Excellence in Supervision

  • Professor Paul Pickering

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • The future of small-enrolment languages: The flexible delivery of Sanscrit.

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  • Dr Isabelle Ferru