ANU College awards 2017 recipients

ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences

Dr Bronwyn Finnigan
School of Philosophy
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Gemma King
School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Award for Teaching Excellence (Highly Commended)
Professor Daniel Stoljar
School of Philosophy
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Associate Professor Ann Evans
School of Demography
Award for Excellence in Supervision (Highly Commended)
Professor Laurajane Smith
School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Award for Excellence in Supervision (Highly Commended)
Ms Gemma Killen
School of Sociology
Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating
Associate Professor Phil Piper (Team Leader), Dr Catherine Frieman, Dr Ash Lenton, Dr Dougald O’Reilly, Dr Guillaume Molle, Dr Duncan Wright, Dr Sofia Samper-Carro, Associate Professor Tim Denham, Professor Matthew Spriggs, Ms Rachel Wang, Ms. Julia Dunn
School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Award for Program that Enhances Student Learning: Archaeology in the field, the field in the classroom

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific

Associate Professor Caroline Hendriks
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Teaching Excellence
Professor Renee McKibbin
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Dr Yoko Yonezawa
School of Culture, History and Language
Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
Ms Rebecca Gidley
Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Jane Ferguson
School of Culture, History and Language
Award for Excellence in Innovation
Honorary Associate Professor Steven Cork
Crawford School of Public Policy
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
JPNS2013 Spoken Japanese Three - Teaching Team: Dr Yoko Yonezawa (convenor), Dr Yuko Kinoshita, Ms Emi Tepstra
School of Culture, History and Language
CAP Wattle Award
INTR8068 Making Foreign Policy - Teaching Team: Mr Benjamin Day (convenor), Ms Carly Gordon
Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs
CAP Wattle Award

ANU College of Business & Economics

Dr Shari Read
Research School of Management
CBE Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Dana Hanna
Research School of Economics
CBE Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Fei Huang
Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies & Statistics
CBE Award for Teaching Excellence
Ms Noleen Yin
Research School of Accounting
CBE Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Mr Dek Sum
Research School of Economics
CBE Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Mr Isaac Pan
Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies & Statistics
CBE Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Ding Ding
Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies & Statistics
CBE Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science

Dr Ben Swift
Research School of Computer Science
CECS Citation for Outstnading Contribution to Student Learning
Associate Professor Salman Durrani
Research School of Engineering
CECS Award for Excellence in Supervision

ANU College of Health & Medicine

Associate Professor Bruce Christensen
Research School of Psychology
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Professor David Tscharke
John Curtin School of Medical Research
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Dr Kerri Viney
Research School of Population Health
Award for Excellence in Supervision as an Early Career Researcher
Associate Professor Christine Phillips
ANU Medical School
Special Commendation for Excellence in Supervision

ANU College of Law

Anthony Hopkins
Award for Teaching Excellence
Judith Harrison
ANU College of Law/Kimberley Community Legal Service (KCLS) Initiative
Award for Program or Service that Enhances Learning
Pauline Bomball
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Linda Kirk
Migration Law
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Pamela Taylor-Barnett
Ready for Practice
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
James Prest
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Andrew Henderson
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Alice Taylor
Torts and Contracts
Award for Excellence in Tutoring