ANU College awards 2016 recipients

ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences

Dr Jason Payne
Criminology, Research School of Social Sciences
Award for Teaching Excellence
Mr Gilbert Riedelbauch
School of Art
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific

Dr Shengyu Fan
School of Culture, History & Language
Award for best Wattle site
Mr James Giggacher
Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs
Award for Innovation in Education
Dr Naomi Ogi
School of Culture, History & Language
Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
Ms Emi Yoshida
School of Culture, History & Language
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Associate Professor Sharon Bessell
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Teaching Excellence (Joint recipient)
Dr Creina Day
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Teaching Excellence (Joint recipient)

ANU College of Business & Economics

Dr Andrew Bradly
Research School of Management
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Chong It Tan
Research School of Finane, Actuarial Studies & Statistics
Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career)
Ms Carys Chan
Research School of Management
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Vinh Lu, Dr Bronwen Whiting, Ms Janelle Ireland, Ms Caitlin Hall-West, Ms Linda Parker, Mr Andrew Pearson, Ms Katerina Kormusheva, Mr Mustafa Afzaal
CBE Internship Program, Research School of Management
Award for Excellence in Educational Innovation

ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science

Ms Francesca Maclean
Research School of Engineering
Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating
Dr Chris Browne
Research School of Engineering
Award for Indigenous Education
Dr Stephen Gould, Dr Mark Reid, Dr Armin Haller, Mr Geoff Fisher, Mr Sam Toyer
Research School of Computer Science
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Mr Ben Nizette, Associate Professor Kylie Catchpole
Research School of Engineering
Award for Contributions to Programs that Enhance Student Learning

ANU College of Health & Medicine

Dr Matthew Brookhouse
Fenner School of Environment & Society
Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Dr Erin Walsh, Dr Cathy Day
Centre for Research on Ageing Health & Wellbeing, and National Centre for Epidemiology & Population Health
Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning (Early Career)
Professor Emily Banks
National Centre for Epidemiology & Population Health
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Ms Estee Tee
Research School of Biology
Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating
Ms Estee Tee, Dr Kai Xun Chan, Dr Su Yin Phua, Dr Peter Crisp, Dr Xin Hou, Mr Diep Ganguly
Research School of Biology
Award for a Program that Enhances Learning

ANU College of Law

Mr Ryan Goss
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Mark Nolan
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Ms Margie Rowe
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Mr Matthew Zagor
Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
Mr Minh Bui
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Simon Frauenfelder
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Chris White, Ms Christine Giles, Ms Linda Kirk, Mr Tom Foran, Dr Tushar Das
Award for Program or Service that Enhances Learning

ANU College of Science

Professor Michael Barnsley
Mathematical Sciences Institute
Award for Teaching Excellence