ANU College awards 2012 recipients

ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences

Dr Charlotte Galloway
School of Cultural Inquiry
Award for Teaching Excellence
Professor Alan Hájek
School of Philosophy
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Associate Professor Heather Booth
Australian Demongraphic & Social Research Institute
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Ms Hannah McCann
School of Sociology
Award for Excellence in Tutoring

ANU College of Asia & the Pacific

Dr Matthew Allen
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Paul Atkins
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Duck-Young Lee
School of Culture, History & Language
Award for Teaching Excellence
Professor Jeff Bennett
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Dr Sango Mahanty & Dr Colin Filer
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Excellence in Innovation
Dr Ross Tapsell
School of Culture History & Language
Award for a Program that Enhances Student Learning
Mrs Lihong Rambeau
School of Culture History & Language
Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
Ms Chintana Sandilands
School of Culture History & Language
Award for Excellence in Language Teaching
Ms Sheryn Lee
School of International, Political and Strategic Studies
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Mr Tuan Phan
Crawford School of Public Policy
Award for Excellence in Tutoring
Dr Carol Hayes
School of Culture History & Language
Award for Excellence in Innovation
Dr Nicholas Cheesman
School of International, Political and Strategic Studies
Best Wattle Course Site

ANU College of Business & Economics

Dr Vinh Lu
Research School of Management
Award for Teaching Excellence
Professor Simon Restubog
Research School of Management
Award for Excellence in Supervision
Mr Hugh Green
Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating
Research School of Economics
Mr John Swieringa
Award for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating
Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies & Applied Statistics

ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science

Associate Professor Daniel Macdonald
Research School of Engineering
Award for Excellence in Supervision

ANU College of Health & Medicine

The Science and Computer Science Peer Assisted Learning (PAL) program, led by Ms Ruth Mills with 96 team members
Science Teaching and Learning Centre
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning
Dr Lindy Orthia
Australian National Centre for Public Awareness of Science
Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Darren Goossens
Research School of Chemistry
Award for Excellence in Supervision

ANU College of Law

Associate Professor Miriam Gani
ANU College of Law
Award for Teaching Excellence (Established Teaching)
Ms Pauline Thai
ANU College of Law
Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career Teaching)
Mr Nigel Dobbie
ANU College of Law
Award for Teaching Excellence (Sessional Teaching)
Ms Michelle Worthington
ANU College of Law
Award for Teaching Excellence (Sessional Teaching)
Ms Anneka Ferguson, Ms Vivien Holmes, Ms Roberta McRae, Ms Moira Murray
ANU College of Law
Award for Teaching Excellence (Team Teaching)