Privacy statement

ANU recognises that your privacy is very important to you. As an 'agency' within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ANU complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act to protect the integrity of your personal information. ANU has a privacy policy that sets out how the ANU deals with personal information and you can contact us about how your personal information at privacy@anu.edu.au to make a complaint or enquiry about ANU privacy practices.

If you wish to register online for a vPermit, you will be directed to an external website operated by CellOPark Pty Ltd to set up an account. CellOPark host and operate the vPermit system externally on behalf of the ANU.

When you register for a vPermit you may be asked to submit personal information including, but not limited to: a) your email; b) your UniID; c) your first name; d) your last name; e) your telephone number; and f) your car registration/s number.

After you enter these details the vPermit system will send you a confirmation email and you will be asked to click on a link to an ANU website to complete your registration.

Any personal information you submit to the vPermit system will be used to process your registration by ANU only. ANU may contact you if there are any issues with this registration.

All of the information collected on behalf of ANU in the vPermit system will be processed and stored within Australia by CellOPark. Any personal information you enter into the vPermit system will be subject to CellOPark's privacy policy.

If you decide not to provide your personal information to process your vPermit registration, you will not be able to obtain a vPermit to park on the ANU campus.